HOME > Visa Application Process
Visa Application Process
SHORT STAY APPLICATIONS

Step 1: Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.
Step 2: Complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the Visa Application Form from our website. Also, please mention name along with surname of father and spouse, if applicable. Please ensure that you furnish the required document, you may download document checklist from the website of the German Embassy. Incomplete applications may not be accepted.
Step 3: All applicants applying for an airport transit or short stay Schengen visa (for business, for cultural or sport events, for tourism, for visiting family or friends, may submit their application at the VFS Visa Application Centre for Germany in New Delhi, Chandigarh, Jalandhar, Gurgaon, Jaipur or Bhutan without any prior appointment.
Step 4: Visit the Germany Visa Application Centre during the working hours and receive a token number. Please click here to check address of the center you wish to submit your application at.
Step 5: Submit your application at the VFS Centre along with the applicable fees. The visa fee for applicants applying in North India is payable by a bank draft in favor of. “VFS GLOBAL SERVICES PVT LTD” and can also be paid in cash.
Step 6: Track your application online
Step 7: Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or avail the option of courier delivery. Please ask the officer at the VFS Desk regarding more details about the courier facility.
Step 8: Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Service Centre.

LONG TERM APPLICATIONS:

Step 1: Applicants can book an appointment for National Visa (Long Term) through our Helpline number: 022-67866013 or by writing us an e-mail.
Step 2: Applicants will have to appear for a personal interview directly at the German Embassy with all necessary documents.
Step 3: National Visa include the following categories where the duration of stay in Germany is more than 90 days - Work Permit, Student, German Classes, Family Reunion, Au Pair, Specialty Cook, Medical Treatment, Guest Scientist and Visiting Scholars.
Step 4: Upon receipt of the approval letter from the embassy, applicants may submit their passport along with the approval letter for the visa issuance at VFS Delhi, Chandigarh, Jalandhar, Gurgaon, Jaipur or Bhutan. A logistic fee of 935/- INR will be charged per passport for this service.