Short Term Visa
If you are planning a short visit to Germany and you do not have German nationality, you may need to apply for a Schengen visa. Germany is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa for the stay up to 90 days.

Please refer to the following link to check, the citizens of which all countries require or do not require a visa to enter Germany.

Do I need a visa to enter Germany?

Approved list of Indian travel insurance companies of the consular posts of Schengen states
Providing travel medical insurances for Schengen visa procedure

Please click here for the updated travel insurance list which is applicable with effect from 01 October 2016.

Schengen Common Information

Notice – Processing Time

As per Visa Code of the Schengen member states under Article 23:
1. Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the lodging of an application (Article19).
2. That period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days in individual cases, notably when further scrutiny of the application is needed or in cases of representation where the authorities of the represented Member State are consulted.
3. In case when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.