All about your Visa
Schengen Visa

Schengen visa have to be obtained from the Embassy or Consulate of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application to the German Embassy. In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the embassy or the consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, or from the point of first entry into the Schengen countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen country.

Kindly make a note of the following points and refer to the Schengen Common Information Sheets for more details:

1. Your travel document (passport) should be valid for at least 03 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Member States (i.e. Schengen Area)
2. Indian handwritten or not machine readable passports are no longer acceptable
3. The application can be applied no more than three months before the start of the intended stay
4. The holder of Schengen visa is allowed to travel to Schengen for a period of maximum 90 days during 180-day period.

Schengen Common Information

Please carry a valid photo ID proof at the time of submission and collection.

Applicants can however also submit their visa applications directly to the German Embassy, for which they can contact the Visa Section of the German Embassy between 1.30 p.m. - 4.30 p.m. Tel.: 011-44199143 (Monday - Thursday) or send an email to visa@newd.diplo.de in order to schedule an appointment. A visa application cannot be submitted without prior appointment at the German Embassy. Appointments for direct submission are limited and subject to availability.

Please note that appointments for an application of a German National Visa (for a stay in Germany above 90 days) can only be scheduled via VFS and not through the German Embassy

Refund Process

The visa fee is refunded only in cash. The German Embassy will give the information of refund to VFS and the same will also be updated on the website.

Following Documents are mandatory in order to get the refund

Original ICR & photocopy of the passport
Receipt given by the German Embassy
Covering Letter from the applicant
Authority Letter from the Applicant
ID proof of the authorized person

Important Information

Please note that the place of issue of the passport is of no relevance when applying for a visa, if the applicant is not residing in the jurisdiction of North India, they will have to provide proper proof of residence in the form of appointment letter, rent deed, utility bills and personal bank statements for last six months.
Passports with the observation except for date of expiry, change of address, Spouse or parents’ name endorsed are not accepted by the German Embassy.
Holders of Indian Diplomatic Passports do not need a visa to travel to Germany for a short term visit of up to 90 days.
The processing time for certain nationals, including holders of Indian IC (Tibet), Afghanistan, Nigeria, Iraq and Iran (among others) is at least 10 days.