All about your Visa
Schengen Visa

Schengen visa have to be obtained from the Embassy or Consulate of the Country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application to the German Embassy.

In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the embassy or the consulate where

1. Your main purpose of the visit lies, or
2. You will be staying for the maximum number of days, or
3. From the point of first entry into the Schengen countries, (if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen country.)

We request you to refer to the Schengen Common Information Sheets for detailed information:

Schengen Common Information

Processing Time

As per Visa Code of the Schengen member states under Article 23:

1. Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days of the date of the lodging of an application (Article19).
2. That period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days in individual cases, notably when further scrutiny of the application is needed or in cases of representation where the authorities of the represented Member State are consulted.
3. In case when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

Passport Collection Process

Third Party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

Immediate Family Member ( i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings)
One member of a group collecting for the entire group
A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department
Representative of a company - Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents
Photocopy of  Govt. ID card
Original ICR
Authorization Letter from applicant

Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission.

The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter.

Refund Process


The German Embassy provides information of refund to VFS and the same gets updated on the website.

The visa fee is refunded in cash. If the payment has been done through, the amount will be reversed in the account.

Following Documents are mandatory in order to get the refund

Original ICR & photocopy of the passport
Receipt given by the German Embassy
Covering Letter from the applicant
Authority Letter from the Applicant
ID proof of the authorized person


Other Important Information

Please note that the place of issue of the passport is of no relevance when applying for a visa, if the applicant is not residing in the jurisdiction of North India, they will have to provide proper proof of residence in the form of appointment letter, rent deed, utility bills and personal bank statements for last six months.
Passports with the observation except for date of expiry, change of address, Spouse or parents’ name endorsed are not accepted by the German Embassy. Indian Handwritten or not machine readable passports are no longer acceptable.
Holders of Indian Diplomatic Passports do not need a visa to travel to Germany for a short term visit of up to 90 days.
The processing time for certain nationals, including holders of Indian IC (Tibet), Afghanistan, Nigeria, Iraq and Iran (among others) is at least 10 days.