Top Button

KNOW YOUR VISA TYPE

Short Term Visa

If you are planning a short visit to Germany and you do not have German nationality, you may need to apply for a Schengen visa. Germany is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa for the stay upto 90 days.

Please refer to the following link to check, the citizens of which all countries require or do not require a visa to enter Germany.

Do I need a visa to enter Germany?

National Visa

*National Visa include the following categories where the duration of stay in Germany is more than 90 days - Work Permit, Student, German Classes, Family Reunion, Au Pair, Specialty Cook, Medical Treatment, Guest Scientist and Visiting Scholars.

Applicants can book an appointment for National Visa (Long Term) through our Helpline number: 022-67866013 or writing an e-mail at info.germanin@vfshelpline.com

Applicants will have to appear for a personal interview directly at The German Consulate General in Kolkata with all necessary documents.

Upon receipt of the approval letter from the embassy, applicants may submit their passport along with the approval letter for the visa issuance at VFS Kolkata centre.

Next